WEB PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES

Web privacy policy & Cookies

This Privacy Policy aims at to describing how this Site is managed with regard to the use of cookies and other tracking tools (hereinafter referred to for simplicity as "cookies") and the processing of personal data of users/visitors who use the website.

It is provided pursuant to Regulation 2016/679/EU (General Data Protection Regulation - hereinafter GDPR), Article 122 of the Personal Data Protection Code (Italian Legislative Decree 196/03, the  Privacy Code) and the General Provision of the Italian Data Protection Authority of 8 May 2014 on cookies, as supplemented by the Italian Personal Data Protection Authority Guidelines of 10 June 2021 on cookies and other tracking tools, for those who connect to the site: https://mybusiness.it/eng/

This Privacy Policy is provided only for the above-mentioned site (hereinafter referred to as "Site" or "this Site") and any sub-domains, but not for other websites that may be consulted by the user via links.

The above website is owned and managed by TIM S.p.A..

TIM S.p.A. ensures compliance with legislation regarding data protection, in line with the provisions of the Telecom Italia Group Code of Ethics.

Users/visitors are asked to read this Privacy Policy carefully before submitting any personal information and/or filling in any electronic form on the Site and, in general terms, before using the Site.

Type of data processed and purpose of processing

  1. Browsing data, information for accessing authenticated areas and the storage thereof

The computer systems and the software procedures used to operate this Site, during their normal operation, acquire some data that are implicitly transmitted when using Internet communication protocols.

This data is not collected in order to be associated with identified data subjects, but by its nature it could, even through processing data held by third parties, allow users/visitors to be identified (e.g. IP address, domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the Site, identifier, brand and model of the device and other parameters relating to the operating system of the device, the code indicating the status of the response given by the server, type of browser, the identifier of the individual session with timestamps of the beginning and the end of the browsing session, possible identifier of the account and of the activities carried out on the Site, etc.).

This data is only used for statistical purposes and to check that the Site is working properly. The data itself is stored for a maximum of six months, without prejudice to further storage for any investigation of computer crimes against the Site or to meet specific regulatory obligations.

NB: Keep this paragraph only if the Site has an authenticated Area; otherwise delete it Furthermore, in case of authenticated access to the Site, if any, TIM S.p.A. will keep the user's personal data, including the data relating to the logs tracking access and activities carried out in the Authenticated Area of the Site, for a period of time not exceeding the achievement of the purposes for which they are collected or subsequently processed, as well as for the period provided for by law for administrative purposes, the management of any complaints, disputes or criminal proceedings.

No data from the web service will be disseminated.

  1. Cookies

2.1 General information on cookies

Cookies are small text strings (file) that websites visited by users send to their devices (usually to browsers or smartphones), where they are stored and then transmitted back to the same sites each time they visit using the same device. In addition, each website may allow the transmission of third-party cookies, i.e. cookies generated by websites other than the one the user is visiting (through objects on it such as banners, images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains).

Depending on their duration, a distinction is made between session cookies (i.e. cookies that are temporary and automatically deleted from the device at the end of the browsing session by closing the browser) and persistent cookies (i.e. cookies that remain stored on the device until they expire or are deleted by the user).

Cookies serve several purposes. They are primarily used to carry out the transmission of a communication or to provide the service requested by the user. More specifically, they enable and optimise the operation of the website, perform computer authentication and prevent abuse, monitor sessions, improve the user's browsing experience, for example by maintaining the connection to reserved areas while browsing through the pages of the site without having to re-enter the User ID and password and storing specific information about the users themselves (including preferences, type of browser and computer used). They may also be used (anonymously, if third-party) to carry out aggregate analysis on the operation of the site, the number of users and how they visit the site.

The above-mentioned cookies are called technical cookies (their use does not require the user's consent), since without them some of the operations mentioned above could not be carried out or would be more complex and/or less secure.

In any case, cookies can only be read or modified by the website that generated them; they cannot be used to retrieve any data from the user's device and cannot transmit computer viruses. Some of the functions of cookies may also be performed by other technologies; therefore, in the context of this web privacy policy, the term "cookies" refers to cookies and all similar technologies.

2.2 Use of first-party cookies on this Site

This Site may use session cookies and persistent cookies.

The types of cookies directly generated by this Site owned by TIM S.p.A. are:

2.3 Analytics cookies

TIM S.p.A. uses web measurement services to collect aggregate/statistical information on the number of users and how they visit this Site.

Specifically, the service Google Analytics provided by the company Google LLC, is used, configured in such a way that these analytics cookies are treated be treated on a par with technical cookies, in accordance with the Italian Personal Data Protection Authority Guidelines of 10 June 2021.

2.4. Cookie coding criteria and retention times

The semantic coding criteria and retention periods for each cookie are:

 

Google Analytics

 

  1. Data provided voluntarily by users/visitors

If users/visitors connect to this Site and send their personal data in order to access certain services, or to make requests by e-mail or filling out web-forms, this involves the acquisition by TIM S.p.A. of the sender's address and/or any other personal data, which will be processed exclusively for the purpose of responding to the request, i.e. for the provision of the service.

Personal data provided by users/visitors will only be disclosed to third parties if such disclosure is necessary to fulfil the requests of users/visitors.

Processing methods

Processing is carried out by means of automated and telematic tools and/or manually for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data were collected and, in any case, in accordance with the relevant legislation in force.

Optional provision of data

Apart from what is specified for browsing data, users/visitors are free to provide their personal data. Failure to provide said data may only result in the impossibility of obtaining what has been requested.

Data Controller, Data Protection Officer and categories of persons authorised to process data at TIM S.p.A.

The Data Controller is TIM S.p.A., with registered office in Via Gaetano Negri, 1 - 20123 Milan, Italy. TIM has appointed a Data Protection Officer has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) in the person of the DPO of Telecom Italia Group, who can be contacted at TIM by writing  to the following address: via Gaetano Negri, 1 - 20123 Milan, Italy; or by sending an email to dpo.clientibusiness.tim@telecomitalia.it . An up-to-date list of the Data Protection Officer’s contact details can be found at https://www.gruppotim.it/en/footer/privacy.html

The data of users/visitors of this Site will be processed by employees of TIM S.p.A., who have been appointed as persons authorised to process personal data and have received appropriate operating instructions in this respect.

Rights of the data subjects

Users/visitors have the right to access their data at any time and to exercise the other rights provided for in Articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR (e.g. to request the origin of the data, rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data, restriction of processing, erasure or the right to be forgotten, data portability, as well as the right to object to the use of the data for legitimate reasons), by contacting the free telephone number 800.320.000. Finally, users/visitors have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

For further information on privacy and to consult the constantly updated Privacy Policy text provided by TIM to its customers, click here

TIM S.p.A.

Edition: December 22, 2021